Australia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Melbourne, Victoria

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Melbourne, Victoria. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Melbourne, Victoria with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 11,6237,223
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 11,5007,146
MilianaAlgeria 16,72610,394
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 12,3377,666
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 4,5682,839
Malarg EArgentina 11,1206,910
MaquinchaoArgentina 10,5826,576
Mar Del PlataArgentina 11,2827,011
Marcos JuarezArgentina 11,6877,263
MendozaArgentina 11,4107,090
Mendoza AeroArgentina 11,4187,095
Monte CaserosArgentina 12,0897,512
Mackay MoAustralia 1,9001,181
Macquarie IslandAustralia 2,1371,328
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 3,0481,894
MeekatharraAustralia 2,7671,720
Melbourne (airport)Australia 2012
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 474295
Mount GambierAustralia 369229
Mount IsaAustralia 1,9771,228
MuharraqBahrain 12,1147,528
MinskBelarus 15,0299,339
MogilevBelarus 14,8709,240
MaunBotswana 11,1556,932
MacapaBrazil 15,5059,635
MacauBrazil 15,2399,470
MaceioBrazil 14,7369,157
MachadoBrazil 13,3058,268
ManausBrazil 14,7859,188
MarabaBrazil 14,9999,320
MaringaBrazil 12,9818,067
Monte AlegreBrazil 15,1749,429
Monte AzulBrazil 14,0798,749
Monte SantoBrazil 14,6339,093
MonteiroBrazil 14,9309,278
Montes ClarosBrazil 13,8828,627
Morada NovaBrazil 15,2339,466
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 14,5269,027
MamfeCameroon 14,2978,884
MarouaCameroon 14,2528,857
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 15,4579,605
Maniwaki, QcCanada 16,54510,281
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 14,0568,734
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 13,2208,215
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 13,0078,083
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 14,0698,743
Merry Island, BcCanada 13,1688,182
Moncton, NbCanada 17,41310,821
Mont Joli, QcCanada 17,09910,626
Montreal, QuebecCanada 16,74710,407
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 16,72110,391
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 14,4338,969
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 16,18010,054
Morden, MbCanada 14,9309,277
Muskoka, OnCanada 16,28510,120
MoundouChad 13,9658,678
MatecanaColombia 14,5019,011
MoroniComoros 10,2186,350
MosnovCzech Republic 15,6479,723
MarstalDenmark 16,13010,024
Melville HallDominica 16,44110,217
MichesDominican Republic 16,11710,016
MocaDominican Republic 16,0269,958
MoncionDominican Republic 15,9779,928
Monte CristiDominican Republic 15,9679,922
Monte PlataDominican Republic 16,0449,970
MilagroEcuador 13,6418,476
Mersa MatruhEgypt 14,3748,932
MinyaEgypt 13,9088,643
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 14,1818,812
MassawaEritrea 12,4137,713
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 16,73210,398
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 15,4859,623
MarseilleFrance 16,59510,313
MontpellierFrance 16,69710,376
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 15,7539,789
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 7,6194,735
MakokouGabon 13,6108,457
MayumbaGabon 13,4518,358
MitzicGabon 13,7308,532
MkamboGabon 13,5638,428
MoandaGabon 13,4108,333
MouilaGabon 13,5528,422
MagdeburgGermany 16,10010,005
MunichGermany 16,10210,006
MünsterGermany 16,37210,174
MethoniGreece 15,0779,369
MilosGreece 14,8439,223
MitiliniGreece 14,7539,167
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 14,7589,171
MacentaGuinea 15,8739,864
MamouGuinea 16,20010,067
Midway IslandHawaii 8,3235,172
MiskolcHungary 15,4419,595
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 9,2065,721
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 10,0996,276
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 9,8136,098
MusulipatnamIndia 8,9605,568
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 4,8363,005
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 4,2552,644
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 6,6224,115
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 3,2952,048
MashhadIran 12,0217,470
Malin HeadIreland 17,17010,670
M. CalamitaItaly 16,16910,048
Marina Di GinosaItaly 15,5929,689
Messina, SicilyItaly 15,6409,719
MilanItaly 16,28510,120
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 16,33010,147
Mount ArgentarioItaly 16,10110,005
ManIvory Coast 15,6449,721
MaebashiJapan 8,2745,142
MaizuruJapan 8,2065,100
MakurazakiJapan 7,8304,866
MatsueJapan 8,2395,120
MatsumotoJapan 8,2665,137
MatsuyamaJapan 8,0675,013
MinamidaitojimaJapan 7,2204,487
MinamitorishimaJapan 6,9684,330
MishimaJapan 8,1335,054
MitoJapan 8,2625,134
MiyakejimaJapan 8,0174,982
MiyakoJapan 8,6185,355
MiyakojimaJapan 7,2594,511
MiyakonojoJapan 7,8654,888
MiyazakiJapan 7,8824,898
MombetsuJapan 9,1375,678
MoriokaJapan 8,6275,361
MuroranJapan 8,9185,542
MurotomisakiJapan 7,9804,959
MutsuJapan 8,8035,470
Ma’AnJordan 13,5868,442
MafraqJordan 13,6608,488
MombasaKenya 11,0696,879
MinicoyLakshadweep 9,0135,601
MaseruLesotho 10,1216,289
MonroviaLiberia 15,7119,763
MisratahLibya 15,4719,614
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 9,6796,015
MaintiranoMadagascar 9,7056,031
MananjaryMadagascar 9,1325,675
MorondavaMadagascar 9,5265,920
MakhangaMalawi 10,5346,546
MangochiMalawi 10,6806,637
MwmosaMalawi 10,5326,545
MzimbaMalawi 11,0016,836
MzuzuMalawi 11,0016,836
MalaccaMalaysia 6,2533,886
MersingMalaysia 6,1573,826
MiriMalaysia 5,6733,525
MaleMaldives 8,6865,397
MenakaMali 15,6329,714
MoptiMali 16,0209,955
MajuroMarshall Islands 5,6943,538
MazatlanMexico 13,1518,172
MeridaMexico 14,4859,001
Mexico CityMexico 13,5558,423
MonterreyMexico 13,8218,588
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 13,3988,326
MaantyMongolia 10,1696,319
MandalgoviMongolia 10,0656,255
MatadMongolia 9,8886,145
MurenMongolia 10,6716,631
MarrakechMorocco 17,46310,852
MeknesMorocco 17,33110,770
MideltMorocco 17,21810,700
MaputoMozambique 10,0266,230
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 10,2026,339
MandalayMyanmar 8,3825,209
MeiktilaMyanmar 8,2985,157
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 7,3834,588
MindatMyanmar 8,4685,262
MonywaMyanmar 8,4545,253
MyeikMyanmar 7,3834,588
MyitkyinaMyanmar 8,6015,345
MaastrichtNetherlands 16,51610,263
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 2,2441,395
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 2,5301,572
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 2,6581,652
Milford SoundNew Zealand 2,0551,277
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 2,7611,716
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 2,5791,603
MolesworthNew Zealand 2,4461,520
MotuekaNew Zealand 2,4251,507
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 2,4291,509
Mt CookNew Zealand 2,2061,371
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 2,4131,500
ManaguaNicaragua 14,2048,826
MasatepeNicaragua 14,2038,826
MagariaNiger 14,8799,246
Maine SoroaNiger 14,6409,097
MaradiNiger 15,0629,360
MaiduguriNigeria 14,4508,979
MakurdiNigeria 14,5149,019
MinnaNigeria 14,8179,208
Mokp’oNorth Korea 8,3005,158
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 15,5949,691
MajisOman 11,5057,149
MasirahOman 11,0696,879
Muscat  Oman 11,3127,029
MultanPakistan 10,7416,674
MurreePakistan 10,8706,755
MadangPapua New Guinea 3,6252,253
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 12,8457,982
MoyobambaPeru 13,4938,384
MactanPhilippines 5,7813,592
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 6,3413,940
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 17,69410,996
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 13,3478,294
MagadanRussia 10,8396,735
MahackalaRussia 13,2938,261
Malye KarmakulyRussia 14,0578,735
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 14,0568,735
MarkovoRussia 11,6117,215
MinusinskRussia 11,3857,075
MogocaRussia 10,4656,503
MoscowRussia 14,4298,966
MurmanskRussia 14,7559,169
MadinahSaudi Arabia 12,9388,040
MatamSenegal 16,75210,410
MogadishuSomalia 10,9916,830
MadridSpain 17,29910,750
Madrid (b)Spain 17,30910,756
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 16,63510,337
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 17,32110,763
MelillaSpain 17,15010,657
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 17,02510,580
MalakalSudan 12,7007,892
MbabaneSwaziland 10,0976,274
MontreuxSwitzerland 16,47010,235
Mae Hong SonThailand 8,0264,988
Mae SariangThailand 7,9304,928
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 7,7614,823
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 7,3614,574
MalatyaTurkey 13,8018,576
MersinTurkey 14,0058,703
MuglaTurkey 14,5379,033
Manchester, EnglandUk 16,97710,549
ManstonUk 16,81010,446
MeloUruguay 11,9657,435
MercedesUruguay 11,7627,309
MontevideoUruguay 11,6467,237
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 15,6139,702
Madison, FlUsa 15,5989,693
Madison, InUsa 15,7159,765
Madison, NeUsa 14,8259,212
Madison, WisconsinUsa 15,4649,610
Manhattan, KsUsa 14,7229,149
Manitowoc, WiUsa 15,6169,704
Marble Hill, MoUsa 15,2459,473
Marengo, IlUsa 15,4649,610
Marion, InUsa 15,6849,746
Marion, NcUsa 15,8789,867
Marquette, MichiganUsa 15,6639,733
Marshall, TxUsa 14,6809,123
Martinsburg, WvUsa 16,30410,131
Mc Grath, AkUsa 12,3777,691
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 15,9959,939
Mcgill, NvUsa 13,3278,282
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 15,3919,564
Mcminnville, TnUsa 15,5449,659
Mcpherson, KsUsa 14,6459,100
Medford, WiUsa 15,4279,586
Mellette, SdUsa 14,7609,172
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 15,1599,420
Mena, ArUsa 14,8179,208
Meridian, MississippiUsa 15,1559,418
Mexia, TxUsa 14,4598,985
Mexico, MoUsa 15,1339,404
Miami, FloridaUsa 15,5719,676
Midland, TxUsa 13,9858,691
Milan, MnUsa 14,9899,314
Milbank, SdUsa 14,9469,287
Miles City, MontanaUsa 14,2928,881
Milford, DeUsa 16,55810,289
Milledgeville, GaUsa 15,6829,745
Millen, GaUsa 15,7669,797
Millport, OhUsa 16,09510,002
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 16,92610,518
Milwaukee, WiUsa 15,5749,678
Minden, NeUsa 14,6339,093
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 15,2009,445
Minonk, IlUsa 15,4339,590
Missoula, MtUsa 13,7198,525
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 15,1259,399
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 15,3289,525
Monmouth, IlUsa 15,2769,493
Monroe, NcUsa 15,9659,921
Montevideo, MnUsa 14,9899,314
Montgomery AlUsa 15,3589,543
Montrose, CoUsa 13,7928,571
Moorestown, NjUsa 16,57710,301
Morehead City, NcUsa 16,27710,115
Morganton, NcUsa 15,8789,867
Moro, OrUsa 13,1458,168
Morris, MnUsa 15,0139,329
Morrison, IlUsa 15,3829,558
Mount Airy, NcUsa 15,9959,940
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 15,9689,923
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 15,2339,466
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 15,8259,834
Mount Washington, NhUsa 16,91610,512
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 15,3499,538
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 15,4979,630
Muskegon, MiUsa 15,7119,763
Muskogee, OkUsa 14,7329,155
MaiquetiaVenezuela 15,6249,709
MaracaiboVenezuela 15,2699,488
MaracayVenezuela 15,5469,661
MaturinVenezuela 15,8149,827
Mene GrandeVenezuela 15,2699,488
MeridaVenezuela 15,1519,415
MagoyeZambia 11,1626,936
MansaZambia 11,4427,110
MbalaZambia 11,4127,092
MfuweZambia 11,0336,856
MisamfuZambia 11,3267,038
MonguZambia 11,5567,181
MpikaZambia 11,1766,945
Msekera AgrometZambia 10,9546,807
Mt MakuluZambia 11,1476,927
MumbwaZambia 11,2667,001
MwinilungaZambia 11,7377,294
MasvingoZimbabwe 10,5996,586


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -