Australia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Melbourne, Victoria

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Melbourne, Victoria. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Melbourne, Victoria with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 11,6047,211
ShkoderAlbania 15,4199,582
SkikdaAlgeria 16,33910,153
SaltaArgentina 12,3577,679
San AntonioArgentina 10,7576,684
San LuisArgentina 11,4747,130
San RafaelArgentina 11,2606,997
Santa RosaArgentina 11,2166,970
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,1117,526
SarmientoArgentina 10,1356,298
Sydney (airport)Australia 705438
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 713443
SalzburgAustria 16,0129,950
SakiAzerbaijan 13,2318,222
SalyanAzerbaijan 13,0128,086
SamaxiAzerbaijan 13,0928,135
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 19,63112,199
SaveBenin 15,0059,324
Santa CruzBolivia 13,1698,183
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 15,5469,661
SalvadorBrazil 14,3528,919
Santa MariaBrazil 12,2627,619
SantaremBrazil 15,1059,387
SantosBrazil 13,0498,109
Sao CarlosBrazil 13,2298,220
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 14,7709,179
Sao GoncaloBrazil 15,0509,352
Sao JoaquimBrazil 12,5047,770
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,3657,683
Sao LourencoBrazil 13,2728,248
Sao LuisBrazil 15,4299,588
Sao MateusBrazil 13,7128,521
São PauloBrazil 13,0918,135
Sao SimaoBrazil 13,2948,261
Sena MadureiraBrazil 13,7348,535
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 14,6219,085
SerrinhaBrazil 14,5029,012
Sete LagoasBrazil 13,5748,435
SobralBrazil 15,3679,549
SoureBrazil 15,5129,639
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 14,4979,009
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,8617,371
SurubimBrazil 14,9409,284
SadovoBulgaria 14,9889,314
SandanskiBulgaria 15,1049,386
SofiaBulgaria 15,1269,399
SiemreapCambodia 7,1244,427
Sable Island, NsCanada 17,81711,072
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 14,0508,731
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 17,33510,772
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,8778,002
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 15,6009,694
Sarnia, OnCanada 17,31710,761
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 14,4038,950
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 15,8949,877
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 16,97210,547
Scott, SkCanada 14,2688,867
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 17,19210,683
Shearwater, NsCanada 17,53110,894
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 16,88210,491
Shingle Point, YtCanada 13,4348,348
Simcoe, OnCanada 15,3219,521
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 15,3849,560
Slave Lake, AbCanada 13,9818,688
Smithers, BcCanada 13,2268,219
Stephenville, NfCanada 17,78011,048
Summerside, PeCanada 17,47110,857
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 14,2858,877
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 14,2778,872
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 17,76111,037
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 17,98611,177
SalCape Verde 17,39210,807
SantiagoChile 11,2707,003
SewellChile 11,2276,977
ShanghaiChina 8,0545,005
ShantouChina 7,4204,611
ShenyangChina 9,1085,660
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 14,6219,086
Simon BolivarColombia 15,1209,396
San JoseCosta Rica 14,2348,845
SibenikCroatia 15,7449,784
SplitCroatia 15,6979,754
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 15,8559,852
StudsgårdDenmark 16,20110,068
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 16,0389,966
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 16,0569,977
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 16,09510,002
SalcedoDominican Republic 16,0359,964
SamanaDominican Republic 16,11110,012
San CristobalDominican Republic 16,0079,947
San J. MatasDominican Republic 15,9899,936
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 15,9689,923
San JuanDominican Republic 15,9309,899
San R. YumaDominican Republic 16,10910,010
SanchezDominican Republic 16,0889,997
SantiagoDominican Republic 16,0169,952
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 15,9649,920
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 16,0119,949
San GabrielEcuador 13,9988,699
SalloumEgypt 14,5599,047
Siwa OasisEgypt 14,4208,961
SohagEgypt 13,7438,540
St. KatrineEgypt 13,6548,485
San SalvadorEl Salvador 14,0658,740
StanleyFalkland Islands 9,8186,101
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 15,0399,345
StrasbourgFrance 16,40910,197
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 15,8769,866
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 15,9399,905
SukhumiGeorgia 13,7778,561
SchleswigGermany 16,19810,065
StuttgartGermany 16,29410,126
SamosGreece 14,6769,120
Skiros IslandGreece 14,9229,273
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 14,8229,210
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 16,62010,328
SiguiriGuinea 16,11410,014
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 14,1728,807
SzegedHungary 15,4619,607
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 15,7369,779
StykkisholmurIceland 16,87810,488
SagarIndia 9,7306,047
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 10,7826,700
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 3,9452,452
SemnanIran 12,4517,737
ShahroudIran 12,3827,694
ShirazIran 12,1547,553
ShannonIreland 17,41010,819
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 16,39310,187
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 15,7009,756
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 15,4559,604
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 16,21910,079
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 16,28610,121
Scuro MountainItaly 15,6029,695
SigonellaItaly 15,6699,737
SassandraIvory Coast 15,3319,527
SagaJapan 8,0485,001
SaigoJapan 8,3165,168
SakaiJapan 8,2465,124
SakataJapan 8,5475,311
SapporoJapan 9,0005,592
SaseboJapan 8,0485,001
SendaiJapan 8,4695,263
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 7,9394,933
ShimonosekiJapan 8,1105,040
ShinjoJapan 8,5275,299
ShionomisakiJapan 7,9814,959
ShirakawaJapan 8,3475,187
ShizuokaJapan 8,1225,047
SumotoJapan 8,0895,027
SuttsuJapan 8,9765,578
SuwaJapan 8,2435,122
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 10,8756,758
SavannakhetLaos 7,3664,577
SiauliaiLithuania 15,3159,517
SiluteLithuania 15,4339,591
SkopjeMacedonia 15,2469,474
Sambaba SudMadagascar 9,4525,873
SalimaMalawi 10,7846,702
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 5,6013,481
SibuMalaysia 5,6153,489
SanMali 15,9789,929
SegouMali 16,0789,991
SikassoMali 15,8729,863
St. BrandonMauritius 8,4965,280
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 13,7078,517
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 10,1296,294
SainshandMongolia 9,8386,114
SafiMorocco 17,59610,935
Sidi IfniMorocco 17,53910,899
SittweMyanmar 8,4325,240
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 2,5451,581
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 16,29710,127
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 14,9709,303
SaiqOman 11,3327,042
Salalah, DhofarOman 11,2336,980
SurOman 11,1456,926
SialkotPakistan 10,6866,640
SibbiPakistan 10,9596,810
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,4847,758
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,7687,934
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 5,6673,521
SandomierzPoland 15,3999,569
SniezkaPoland 15,8199,830
SuwalkiPoland 15,3369,530
SzczecinPoland 15,8859,871
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 17,71711,010
Santa MariaPortugal 19,13911,893
San JuanPuerto Rico 16,32110,142
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,5575,317
Satu MareRomania 15,2789,494
SibiuRomania 15,1489,413
SulinaRomania 14,7029,136
SadrinskRussia 12,9258,032
Saint PetersburgRussia 14,9109,265
SalekhardRussia 13,3328,285
SaratovRussia 13,7678,555
SejmcanRussia 11,2206,972
SelagoncyRussia 11,8657,373
Simusir IslandRussia 9,4445,869
SkovorodinoRussia 10,4056,466
SmolenskRussia 14,7559,169
SociRussia 13,8938,633
SortovalaRussia 14,8919,253
SuntarRussia 11,3827,073
SurgutRussia 12,7467,920
SverdlovskRussia 13,1288,158
SyktyvkarRussia 13,8488,605
St MaartenSaint Martin 16,51210,260
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 14,0568,735
SeychellesSeychelles 9,6425,992
SingaporeSingapore 6,0533,761
SliacSlovakia 15,5639,671
SeoulSouth Korea 8,5835,334
SineijuSouth Korea 8,9135,539
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 17,46510,853
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 17,18110,677
Santander, CantabriaSpain 17,32310,765
SevilleSpain 17,45910,849
SennarSudan 12,7927,949
ShambatSudan 13,0238,093
ShendiSudan 13,0108,084
StenseleSweden 15,5099,637
StockholmSweden 15,5999,693
StorlienSweden 15,8019,819
SundsvallSweden 15,5669,673
SantisSwitzerland 16,28610,120
SongeaTanzania 10,9296,791
Sakon NakhonThailand 7,4534,632
SongkhlaThailand 6,7904,220
Suphan BuriThailand 7,4604,636
Surat ThaniThailand 7,0604,387
SurinThailand 7,2834,525
Sansanne-MangoTogo 15,3449,535
SokodeTogo 15,1809,433
SfaxTunisia 15,9439,907
SousseTunisia 15,9859,933
SamsunTurkey 14,0648,739
SiirtTurkey 13,4708,371
SivasTurkey 13,9438,665
SaragtTurkmenistan 11,9217,408
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 17,37110,794
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 16,94410,529
SarataUkraine 14,7339,155
SarnyUkraine 15,0659,361
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 14,3578,922
SumyUkraine 14,5039,012
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 11,6547,242
SaltoUruguay 11,9567,429
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 12,7687,934
Safford, AzUsa 13,3858,318
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 16,85910,476
Saint Leo, FlUsa 15,5459,660
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 15,2599,482
Saint Paul, NeUsa 14,7129,142
Saint Peter, MnUsa 15,1189,394
Salem, InUsa 15,6319,713
Salem, OrUsa 12,9998,078
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 13,6098,457
San Angelo, TexasUsa 14,1018,762
San Antonio, TexasUsa 14,1848,814
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,7867,945
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,6517,861
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 16,32110,142
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,6097,835
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 15,2599,482
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,6317,849
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,6477,859
Santuck, ScUsa 15,8449,846
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 15,9039,882
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 15,8049,821
Scott City, KsUsa 14,3578,922
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 14,3018,887
Scottsburg, InUsa 15,6319,713
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 13,1818,191
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 13,1768,188
Sedan, KsUsa 14,7199,146
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 13,2708,246
Selma, AlUsa 15,2939,503
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 16,75910,414
Seymour, InUsa 15,6319,713
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 15,6869,747
Sheridan, WyUsa 14,1528,794
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 14,7219,148
Sioux City, IaUsa 14,8869,250
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 14,8949,255
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 15,6749,740
Southport, NcUsa 16,15610,039
Sparta, IlUsa 15,2969,505
Spencer, WvUsa 16,0509,974
Spickard, MoUsa 15,0339,342
Spokane, WaUsa 13,5098,395
Spooner, WiUsa 15,3219,521
Springfield, IlUsa 15,3529,540
Springfield, MissouriUsa 14,9559,293
St Paul Island, AkUsa 11,3627,060
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 15,1499,414
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 15,2609,483
Stambaugh, MiUsa 15,5759,678
Stamford, CtUsa 16,67610,363
State College, PaUsa 16,35110,161
State University, MsUsa 15,1629,422
State University, NmUsa 13,5838,441
Staunton, VaUsa 16,19210,062
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 13,9948,696
Steffenville, MoUsa 15,1659,424
Stockton, CaUsa 12,7537,925
Storm Lake, IaUsa 14,9869,312
Storrs, CtUsa 16,83010,458
Subiaco, ArUsa 14,8179,208
Summerville, ScUsa 15,9299,898
Sunnyside, WaUsa 13,2638,242
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 15,0509,352
Syracuse, NeUsa 14,8729,242
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 16,52510,269
SamarkandUzbekistan 11,7147,280
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 14,9959,318
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 15,3649,547
Santa ElenaVenezuela 15,4739,615
SmaraWestern Sahara 17,49710,873
SocotraYemen 10,9586,810
SenangaZambia 11,4797,133
SerenjeZambia 11,1726,942
SeshekeZambia 11,2937,018
SolweziZambia 11,5537,179


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -